Privacy Policy

This website (nickstein.co.uk) is owned and operated by Nick Stein trading as Nick Stein Magic.

1. Introduction

We’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in line with new Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and existing Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECA). This policy explains (hopefully in plain English) how and why we use information you have given us and how we keep it secure. GDPR also gives you new rights and much more control over your personal data. We’ll tell you about all this below as well.

2. How we collect information from you

Obviously we collect information about you when you contact us (email, social media, phone, etc) about products and services. Typically you will provide us your name and address, an email address and phone number. We also collect limited information when you visit our website via cookies. These help us improve and personalise our site. We've explained more about both in sections 3 and 4 below.

3. What are cookies and how do we use them

Most websites use cookies in some way. Cookies are just small pieces of code that work away in the background to help website owners measure how visitors interact with website content. Unless you have cookies disabled, when you visit our site cookies could be used by:

Google Analytics (_ga, _gid, _gat). Analytics cookies help give anonymous visitor statistics about how our site is used. We can see information like the number of views we get for a particular page on our website so we know what’s popular and what’s not. Your computer's IP address is used to determine a rough geographical location. However, all third parties like Google have obligations to conform to GDPR and they don’t store or show us any personally identifiable information.

You Tube (PREF . GPS, YSC, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE). These cookies enable visitors to watch embedded clips of our shows direct from our site.

Squarespace (ss_cipvisit, ss_cvisit, ss_cvr, ss_cvt) These cookies help our web host improve your visit. However, they are anonymous cookies that self-expire within 30 minutes.

If you prefer, you can easily turn cookies off in your browser settings. Here are some links to popular browser’s’ instructions as to ‘how to disable cookies’.

  1. Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-pref erences

  2. Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

  3. Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

  4. Microsoft Edge: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

  5. Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-del ete-manage-cookies

4. How we handle information collected when you contact us about products or services

GDPR requires all businesses to have a lawful basis to process personal data about a customer/prospective customer. The law sets out six different lawful bases to choose from. Business owners have to explain to you how and when we process your data and the legal basis for each occurance. Currently our processing fits into three of the six available bases.

‘Contractual’ basis - this is when processing your data is obvious and necessary, for example you submit an enquiry and ask us to get back to you or you contact us to book a show. Please be assured, we will only use this data for the purposes of offering relevant services to you.

‘Legitimate Interests’ basis - we may contact you again after we have provided our services. For example we occasionally like to touch base with previous customers and remind you about our services. Rest assured, we will always give you the opportunity to opt-out if you’d rather not hear from us again.

‘Legal Obligation’ basis - some processing is necessary because we have to comply with the law. For example, when you hire our services. HMRC require us to keep records for at least 5 years.

5. Security of your data

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. We will absolutely not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

  1. a)  When you call, email or contact us via our website or social media, we are committed to processing any personal information you give us securely and safely.

  2. b)  When you book with us the information you provide in order for us to carry out the contract is stored digitally. We take great steps to make sure it’s as secure as possible.

  3. c)  We use a third party CRM (Customer Relationship Management) provider, Giggio. Giggio are fully GDPR compliant. When we enter information into Giggio it is fully Encrypted (SSL).

  4. d)  We use SquareSpace as our website and email provider. Any information you send via our webform will be secure and communications between your browser and the website are encrypted (SSL).

  5. e)  We use IZettle and Giggio pay as third party payment processors . Both employ banking-standard security and protection to make sure your sensitive payment data is processed securely.

6. Access to your personal information

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides increased rights for individuals. This is the full list of individual’s rights. They don’t apply in all circumstances. However, if you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the details below and we’ll be happy to help.

● The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information.

● The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed.

● The right to object to processing of your personal information.

● The right to restrict processing of your personal information.

● The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”).

● The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it.

● The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”).

● Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.

After receiving any request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you. Whilst we’re expected to provide you with a copy of the information free of charge, we can charge a ‘reasonable fee’ if your request is unwarranted.

7. Data retention period

GDPR says we shouldn’t retain your data for longer than is necessary.

We’ll only hold your personal information:-
a) For as long as we have reasonable business needs - like carrying out bookings. b) To comply with our legal obligations to HMRC - 5 years

8. How you can complain

a. If you are not happy with how we handle your data or you have any complaint then you should tell us by using any of the contact options below.

b. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

9. Contact detailsYou can contact us:

  1. by email at, Nick@nickstein.co.uk

  2. by telephone, on 07964 665161

  3. By post at 1D Freeland Road, London, W5 3HR

© NickStein.co.uk 2018